Privacy Policy

RimTyme, Inc. (the "Company") is committed to the responsible handling of customer information. Because we gather certain types of information about online users, we want to help you understand our policies regarding the collection and use of that information. We updated our online privacy policy effective September 13, 2013. If you have any questions regarding the updated policy, please use the information provided below to contact our Customer Service Department. Below you will find answers to several questions regarding the Company's online privacy policy:

The Company collects personally-identifiable information that you provide on one of our many on-line forms. These forms include a preliminary rental order, sweepstakes registration, online specials or contact requests, and online surveys. The personally-identifiable information ("personal information" or "your information") collected on this Web site can include some or all of the following - your name, address, phone number, email address, birthday, social security number, and information regarding your lease or mortgage and product interests.

In addition to the personal information identified above, the Company also automatically receives and records data from our servers and from your browser when you visit this Web site, including your IP address, the time, and information about the page you requested and the Web site through which you were linked to our site, if any. We may use tracking technologies in a variety of ways, including the following: keeping count of return visits to our site; accumulating and reporting anonymous, aggregate (data collected in mass), statistical information on Web site usage; and determining which features users like best. If you do not want us to collect this information from your browser for these purposes, you can tell us that by "
opting out".

Finally, your Internet browser has a feature called "cookies," which stores small amounts of data on your computer about your visit to our site. Cookies tell us nothing about who you are, however, unless you specifically give us personal information. You do not need to have cookies turned on to visit rentacenter.com. You may also elect not to allow cookies to be collected by selecting certain options on your browser.

We use your personal information gathered on this Web site for a variety of purposes, including targeting specific customers for special offers. The data we collect is used to facilitate the processing of rental orders and to give us demographic information about our audience. We use this data to understand that audience and to improve our offerings to you, our customer. In addition, the personal information you provide allows us to inform you of additional special offers that may be forthcoming, send you coupons, or notify you of products and services of our affiliates that relate directly to your specific interests, hobbies or other information you have given.

The Company may share the personal information gathered on this Web site in limited circumstances. For example, the Company may release the information to third parties providing services on the Company's behalf, such as advertising and marketing the Company's products and services, or to reputable third-party affiliates to provide you with valuable information or special offers. The Company may disclose the information to third parties in connection with a court order, subpoena, government investigation, or when otherwise required by law. The Company may report to law-enforcement authorities conduct it believes may be unlawful, and may release to such authorities personal information relating to such suspected unlawful conduct. The Company may release some or all personal information if necessary to protect the Company's rights or property or to protect the safety of the Company's employees or others. Personal information may also be released to third parties in the event of a corporate sale, merger, acquisition, or similar event.

RimTyme is a trademarked brand of Rent-A-Center Franchising International, Inc., which is a wholly-owned subsidiary of Rent-A-Center, Inc, our parent and affiliate. Accordingly, all information gathered about you by the Company may be shared with any of the Company's current or future subsidiaries or affiliates.

Your information will not be disclosed by the Company except as discussed in this Privacy Policy.

You can correct or update information previously submitted to the Company by visiting your local RimTyme store and providing RimTyme with the updated information. In addition, you can choose not to receive further electronic communications from us. To do this, simply follow the URL provided at the end of each electronic communication you receive on our behalf and request the deactivation of your information from the Company's database.

The Company will use appropriate security measures to protect your information in a secure, controlled environment. The Company has made substantial investments in server, database, backup, and firewall technologies to protect the security and integrity of your information. In the event that a security breach does occur and your information is acquired by an unauthorized person, we will take appropriate steps to contain the breach and to notify you of the unauthorized acquisition.

Yes. This Web site provides links to other Web sites that are not owned or operated by the Company. Such Web sites are not subject to the Company's Privacy Policy. Accordingly, you should consult the privacy policies of those Web sites, if any, prior to entering any personal information on those Web sites.

This Privacy Policy is effective September 13, 2013. Any material changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted on this Web site.

The Company's Web site is intended for a general audience. The Company does not knowingly collect personal information about children or enter into rental-purchase transactions with children. In accordance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, the Company does not permit registration by, and will not knowingly collect or use personal information from, anyone under 13 years of age. If the Company is notified that it has inadvertently collected personal information from anyone under 13 years old, it will destroy such information. If you are under the age of 18, you must ask a parent or legal guardian to order merchandise from the Company.

Call 855-746-8963 to contact our Customer Service Department with questions or comments.

Pricing Policy Notice

At RimTyme, we strive to ensure that all of the products and prices on our website are current and accurate. However, on occasion, we may have a technology issue or, typographical error, which may cause prices to display incorrectly or products to be displayed that are no longer available.

If you experience an error or see a price that seems irregular, please notify us so we can get any errors resolved as soon as possible. We do reserve the right to suspend the sale of a product that is not listed at the correct price or with incorrect specifications, description, etc. until the correct information is established online. We appreciate your understanding in this matter and most of all thank you for being a valued RimTyme customer!

end faq






Zip Code*
Invalid Input

First Name*
Required Field

Last Name*
Required Field

Email*
Invalid Input

Store*
Invalid Input

Phone*
Invalid Input

City*
Required Field

State*
Required Field

Wheel Size
Invalid Input

Make
Invalid Input

Model
Invalid Input

Year
Invalid Input

E-mail Me
Invalid Input

Back to Top